How To Get A UK Visitor’s Visa For Your Thai Loved-one.

Applying for and obtaining a UK visitor’s visa for the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland is very stressful, especially the first time. It is also harder for some people to get in than others. Unfortunately, here as elsewhere, money counts and people from poorer countries have to provide evidence that they will not be a burden on the state. This applies to Thais It may appear that the embassy staff are against you at times. This is not true, they are doing their jobs: they are looking out for the interests of the British people and it would benefit you not to get personal with them.

Note well: a standard UK visitor’s visa for a Thai (or any other nationality) to the United Kingdom lasts 6 months and allows the recipient to enter and leave the country as often as he/she wishes. Usually, though, at least for the first visa, you will be asked to restrict the length of stay to what you specify in the interview. So, for example, if you say you want to go for two weeks, your six months visa will have a note pinned to it requiring you to leave after two weeks. You have to agree to this limitation in writing, although your UK visitor’s visa is clearly valid for six months!

The UK visitor’s visa for a Thai strictly bars access to public funds of any and every kind. No social security, no health benefits and no working. It does not grant you the right to work. It is strictly enforced as it is in Thailand and any contravention will mean enforced repatriation to Thailand with your own ticket! If you mean to visit a lover, say so, but know that you will have to prove it. To be on the safe side, do not pply for knowing your friend for at least six months.

So, how do we provide proof of a ‘continuous long-standing relationship’? well, it’s not that hard if it is true. Keep photos, mementos, hotel bills, bus tickets, ATM receipts, phone cards, letters and such like. Don’t exaggerate how long you have known each other besides the stamps in his passport there are other ways of becoming suspicious too. Do you know the names of any of his family? Do you know what he does for a living or where he lives? Is his father still alive? Get the picture? You must prove to a doubting Thomas that you are having a relationship (of over six months to be safe). They have seen many Thais try it on over the years.

Then you can proceed by obtaining the ‘Visa Application Form (VAF) from the British embassy in Wireless Road, Bangkok or from its website. The website is very helpful for advising what you should include with your visa application form, but it will often include the ‘evidence’ mentioned above, the passport, the fee, photos, and sponsor’s letter etc. In fact anything that helps you prove your case even a little bit.

This where the sponsor plays a pivotal role in getting that first UK visitor’s visa for a Thai. As your sponsor, he has to be prepared to guarantee your well-being while you are in the UK and he will have to prove this to the embassy staff.

Your friendly sponsor will have to make you an offer of a holiday with accomodation in the UK. Then he will have to back up his claims with written proof. If he says he has money, he will need a letter from his employer or the bank. If he says he has a house, he will need a letter from his mortgage provider, a contract, deeds or a letter from the council. Marriage is not an issue, but some odd reasons given for refusal are:

“the applicant for a UK visitor’s visa has not been outside Thailand before ” a piece of cake, eh? Just fly down to Malaysia for a short vacation to break in her new passport.

“”the applicant for a UK visitor’s visa does not appear to have strong social or economic ties to Thailand”: they don’t trust you to return to Thailand. The solution is to get your boss and /or the puyai bahn (village elder) to write a letter saying that you are a responsible employee / family member.

Take your time over the application – if you get it wrong, it’ll cost you at least six weeks before you can reapply. Consider why you really want to go to Britain. They will ask you and you don’t want it to come as a surprise. The answer may seem obvious to you now, but in the embassy you may not feel comfortable giving it. Above all, behave like a lawyer and provide irrefutable evidence for everything you say.

Make sure you know the answers to questions about your sponsor: about his family, town and work. You will be alone in the embassy, but don’t let that make you nervous. Some questions will be in English, but if you get stuck it’s not a problem, just speak Thai.

Advice: if you want to stay in Britain for two weeks apply for four, because you don’t have flights yet and you may be delayed on your return. Also, if you kneed to cancel your visa, don’t fly back on a Friday, because the embasy is closed for the weekend.

The best advice you’ll ever get is: don’t lie in the embassy. The staff are trained to spot liars and you will be refused a UK visitor’s visa point blank.

Do you require to get a UK Visa for a Thai? We have helped dozens of Thais get to the UK and we can help you on our free website called http://uk-visas-for-thais.the-real-way.com.

Additional Articles From "Travel Guides"

Leave a useful comment and get a free backlink from PR 4 site!

Our article directory is "comment friendly". It means - we have "do follow" links in our comments. So, anyone, who leaves sensible comment - receives link from us.

Leave a useless comment and be spamlisted!

Do not be tempted to leave here comment "I like it!", "Thank you for posting!" or even "Your post contains some contradictory ideas, which I have to think about. I'll come back to you tomorrow to continue discussion."

These comments are useles and do not bring any value to our users. We press "Spam it!" button immediately after we see such comment. And, your site goes immediately to Akismet database. As a result - your site is blacklisted on all future comment postings to sites using Akismet anti-spam plugin.

Leave a Reply